CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Tuesday, 1 January 2013

Top Ten Tuesday #4

Hi, everyone! ♥ Time for another amazing Tuesday! (Last week was a freebie because it was Christmas Day :p) I hope you are all having a very happy New Year and 2013 so far ♥♥
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. For more information about this meme, click here.

This Week's Topic: Top Ten Books I Resolve To Read in 2013

Clockwork Princess 
by Cassandra Clare

This is no doubt my most anticipated 2013 release. What will happen to Will, Tessa, and Jem? I'm getting this the day it comes out-- March 19-- and there will be no stopping me when I'm reading this! I have a feeling that this book isn't going to end the way I want it to, and I know there will be tears shed. Nonetheless, this is one that cannot be overlooked. I'm so excited for it!!









The Elite 
by Kiera Cass

Wow. I almost can't believe how excited I am for this book, despite some annoyances that came along with the first book. Every time I reread the Selection, it just gets better. So that's why this earns a spot at number 2. The cover is absolutely gorgeous (not that it matters... :p) and I just can't wait to see what happens in this book. AHHHhh! I'm so excited ♥. Even though I'm not America's biggest fan, I am so looking forward to finding out her fate. :) I have a feeling I'll like this book, and I'm keeping my fingers crossed for Maxon's sake.








Scarlet 
by Marissa Meyer

I fell in love with the first book in this series. With Cinder, with Kai, with everything in it. So that's why I cannot wait for the second installment to this lovely series.  I hear that Cinder isn't going to be in this book, which is a disappointment, but I expect nothing but the best from Marissa since she showed me her amazingness by writing the first book. (Don't know if amazingness is a word, but...whatev.)









Throne of Glass
by Sarah J. Maas

This book's already been released, but nonetheless I resolve to read it in 2013, because it looks fantastic, although I have heard mixed reviews on it.  I hear there's a kick-ass heroine which is exactly what I like in a book. So I'll definitely be buying this one very soon! Expect a review from me shortly. :)











Such A Rush
by Jennifer Echols

Let's face it, why do I want to read this book? Because of the cover. Also I won't lie- The synopsis does sound pretty interesting. I will be looking for this one the next time I am at a bookstore and will most likely be coming home with it. :)














Going Too Far
by Jennifer Echols

Haha, I actually just noticed that this book's by the same author as Such A Rush, which I didn't realize till now. Funny. Anyway, I've heard amazing things about this book and yeah, let's face it, it has a gorgy cover. :p













Everneath
by Brodi Ashton

This book's cover is just...breathtaking (that's the only word that's coming to mind here). But no, no! That's NOT why I want to read it! It seems so interesting and fascinating and from reading the synopsis, a great love triangle even though I am not the biggest fan of love triangles. Anyway, that's why I want to read it and will definitely be looking for this the next time I'm at the bookstore!!











Pushing the Limits
by Katie McGarry

Alright I'll be honest. I don't like this cover. In fact, I would never have considered putting this on my top 10 list were it not for amazing reviews. So let's just say I'm not all about the covers here.













Untitled (Divergent #3)
by Veronica Roth

Calm down. Calm down. This cover is just a joke. This isn't going to be the name or cover of the third Divergent book. Haha. :)

Anyway this would have made the top 3, but Insurgent really, really disappointed me. I will definitely be reading this book, but I didn't like Insurgent as much as I thought I would, so that's why this one's #9, not #2.











Just One Day
by Gayle Forman

After falling head over heels in love with her If I Stay series, I am so looking forward to Just One Day because I have heard amazing things about it even though it's not out (yet). I have read some ARC reviews and let me tell you, they are all raving and amazing. So I will definitely be getting this book!











That's all for today! ♥ See you soon! 

8 comments:

  1. Going Too Far was just asdfghjkl! It's one of my favorites of all time! and I am ashamed to admit I have not read Such a Rush yet... it must be just as great.

    Clockwork Princess!! Gah! I want it sooo bad! Also Just One Day! LOL, Detergent x) a fitting title.

    Great picks and thanks for stopping by my blog :D!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm so excited to read Going Too Far! So glad you liked it!!
      thanks for commenting :)

      Delete
  2. Wow, awesome list, Annie! I haven't read any of them, but they sound like such good reads!

    Happy New Year!

    -Grace :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey Anne,

    I love the list! I'm also totally looking forward to Clockwork Princess, but like you said, I have a feeling it won't end well. UGH.

    By the way, your blog is so pretty! I love it. :)

    -Fari :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I just changed around the look of it. :) Yeah, I'm pretty nervous for CP2... Hopefully it ends the way I hope *cough* Will and Tessa *cough*

      Delete

I appreciate and love all comments, support, and feedback on my blog! I will also try my best to respond to each and every one of your comments, so know that I read and appreciate each one!

Thank you so much for commenting (or at least reading my post ;P)!